Education

11-12--Whitney Independent Study program, New York, USA
2011---
Master of Fine Arts, Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm, Sweden
2010---Tsukuba University, Department of Art and Design, Tokyo, Japan, exchange trimester
2009---Birkagårdens folkhögskola, Documentary film school
95-01--Theoretical studies in art, film, literature, philosophy, art theory and aesthetics at
----------Stockholm University, Södertörn University and Konstfack


Residencies

2017     
Aguélimuseet, Sala, SWE, August (The Drinking Brothers)
2016     
Bergmangårdarna, Fårö, Gotland, SWE, March (with 0s+1s collective)
-----------Baltic Art Centre, Visby, Gotland, SWE, March + July (with 0s+1s collective)
2015     
Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, FR, Nov-Dec (invited by The Swedish Royal Academy of Fine Arts)
-----------Baltic Art Centre, Visby, Gotland, SWE, June (0s+1s collective)
-----------
Project Space Lagos, NIG, Jan-Feb (with Rut Karin Zettergren)
2014     
Baltic Art Centre, Visby, Gotland, SWE, Sept (with Anna Kinbom)
13-15
    Resident at Transit Kulturinkubator, Stockholm, SWE 2 years
2013     SoundImageCulture, Brussels, BEL, Mar-Dec
2012     SOMA Summer Residency, Mexico City, MEX, July-Aug
---------- Red Gate Residency, Beijing, China, Oct-Nov
2011     Ricklundgården, Saxnäs, SWE, May
2010     Danielsgården i Bingsjö, Dalarna, SWE, June


Shows & screenings

2018
---The Drinking Brothers in the basement, Stefan Karlssons museum för dålig konst, Gothenburg, SWE (solo show)
----------
The Legacy Complex, with 0s+1s Collective, Södertälje konsthall, SWE (solo show)

2017
---Ukiyo Diary - One Month in the Floating World, CFF, Centrum för Fotografi, Stockholm, SWE (solo show)
----------
The Legacy Complex, with 0s+1s Collective, Gotlands Konstmuseum, Visby, SWE (solo show)
----------
Med fingrarna i syltburken, performance event, Cantina Real, Sthlm, SWE, (curating & participating)
----------
Work Hard! Play Hard! Art festival in Minsk, BELARUS
----------
The Drinking Brothers Travelogue stories, Aguélimuseet, Sala, SWE (solo show) SEPT 2 - 23
----------
The Legacy Complex, with 0s+1s Collective, Casa Victor Hugo, Havana, CUBA, (solo show) OPENING OCTOBER 5
----------
Mozart’s Ghost, the Hottest Band on the Internet, Göteborgs konsthall, group show curated by Alida Ivanov OPENING DEC 9

2016---
Ukiyo Diary - One Month in the Floating World, Skellefteå konsthall, SWE (solo show)
----------
Green Unplugged, international online film festival
----------
The Drinking Brothers holding an important speech, performance at Collect Yourself, Royal Insitute of Art Spring show, Sthlm
----------
Tagen på bar gärning, performance festival, Slipvillan, Sthlm (curating & participating) SWE
----------
Tres pies: el enigma de la sucesión, Museo del Arte Sinaloa, Culiacán, MEXICO
----------
From Paris to Gerlesborg with the Drinking Brothers, Galleri Gerlesborg, SWE (solo show)
----------
Ukiyo Diary - One Month in the Floating World, Galleri Verkligheten, Umeå, SWE (solo show)

2015---
Nolly 2025, Project Space Lagos, NIGERIA
----------
What do we actually remember from our trips? performance at PALS Play Tag - Poland-Sweden, Fylkingen, SWE
----------The Artist Travelogue, Gocart Gallery, Visby, SWE, (curating + participating w Anna Kinbom & RK Zettergren)
----------Distant Relations, screening w 0s+1s Collective at Gocart Gallery, Visby, SWE
----------Tres pies: el enigma de la sucesión,
Casa del Lago, Mexico City, MEXICO
----------The Drinking Brothers painting, Candyland, Sthlm, SWE, (solo show)
----------Pop Up Library, Artist book exhibition, Museum Anna Nordlander, Skellefteå, SWE
----------Artist Book Salon, Husby konsthall, SWE
----------Catching: Hunting-gathering and emotional labour, Finca el Portón, Alhaurin de La Torre, SPAIN (solo show)
----------Atelier Ouvert: Les Frères de la Bouteille, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, FRANCE
----------Relative Distance, screening at Intimate Space, St Petersburg, RUSSIA (curating & participating)

2014---Videography Collective On Tour, XL Art Space, Helsinki, FINLAND (curating & participating)
----------Ama-san!
Kulturhuset Cupolen, Värnamo
, SWE (solo show)
----------The Drinking Brothers c/o Golden Dust Balls at Extractor Space,
London, GREAT BRITAIN
----------Kulturhusfestivalen,
Umeå kulturhus, SWE
----------Amongst pines and junipers,
performance at Go|C|art Gallery, Visby, SWE
----------The Photographer - A social history, Jinsun Gallery, Seoul, KOREA
----------Temporary Autonomous Zone 3. Warsaw , POLAND
----------15 minutes of Shame, performance evening, Cigarrvägen 13, Stockholm, SWE (curating & participating)

2013---
IKFU, Vandalorum, Värnamo, SWE
----------IKFU, Jönköpings Länsmuseum, SWE
----------Paulig ResidenceOpen Studios, Brussels, BELGIUM (curating & participating)
----------Alby Dharma, Kulturhuset Borgen, Gislaved, SWE
----------Party Paradise III, Åbytorp, SWE
----------Ama-san! Svartå, SWE,
----------Green Unplugged, international online film festival
----------Ama-san!, Hallands Konstmuseum, Halmstad, SWE (solo show)
----------Stand up and perform!, Paulig Residence, Brussels, BELGIUM (curating & participating)
----------Videography On Tour, Butchers Tears & Lost Property, Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS (curating & participating)
----------Videography on Tour, Bar du Bois, Vienna Art Week, Vienna, AUSTRIA (curating & participating)
----------Dryckesbröderna i Wien c/o Dom vet att jag lyssnar, Konstnärshuset, Stockholm, SWE
----------Dryckesbrödernas kvällsunderhållning c/o STOFF/Dans Stockholm at Cloud Nine, SWE
----------Zeros+Ones, one day screening program Arebyte Gallery, London, GREAT BRITAIN, (curating and participating)
----------Videography Collective On Tour, Sign 6, Brussels, BELGIUM (curating & participating)

2012---The Voyage – Three Years at Sea, Charles H.Scott Gallery, Vancouver, CANADA
----------Whitney ISP Final Show, 161 Bowery, New York, USA
----------Miercoles de SOMA, Mexico City, MEXICO
----------Voices from the Waters, International Filmfestival, Bangalore, INDIA
----------KKH research week, Bio Rio, Stockholm, SWE
----------The Photographer – a social history of photography, Centrum för Fotografi, Stockholm, SWE
----------Displaced in global modernity, Bei Gao Studios, Beijing, CHINA (curating & participating)
----------One Night Stand, Cerebellum Art, Beijing, CHINA

2011---Göteborg International Filmfestival, c/o Konstbio, Göteborg, SWE
----------Not one of them, Kristinehamns konstmuseum, SWE(solo show)
--------- Tempo Documentary Festival, New Doc Competition, SWE
----------Ama-san! Eastasian museum, Stockholm, SWE(solo show)
----------Spring show, Masters Exhibition, Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm, SWE
----------Facing Diversity, Georg August Universität, Göttingen, GERMANY
----------Locker room film festival, Arcus, Ibaraki prefecture, JAPAN
----------Third Annual Web Film Festival, The Swedish Institute, online

2010---Vilnius Film Shorts, LITUANIA
----------Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Uppsala, SWE
----------Not one of them,
Master exhibition, Galleri Mejan, Stockholm, SWE(solo show)
----------Absolutely free
, Galleri KC, Gothenburg, SWE
----------Hit me gender
, Kafé Broadway, Norrköping, SWE
----------Tempo Dokumentärfestival,
Moderna museet, Stockholm, SWE
----------Sumiko! Musashino Bijutsu Daigaku, Tokyo, JAPAN

2009---Galleri Maskinen Video Screening, Sagateatern, Umeå, SWE
----------Loop Video Art Festival,
Barcelona, SPAIN
----------Incheon Womens Artists Biennale, KOREA
----------Experiments in living, CCA, Center for Contemporary art, Glasgow, GREAT BRITAIN

2008---Athens International Video Art festival, GREECE
----------Art Video Screening, Örebro, SWE
----------Loop Video Art Festival, Barcelona, SPAIN
----------Uppsala Short Film Festival, SWE
----------Video Art Program at 14 public places, Uppsala, Gävleborg och Hälsingland, SWE
----------Hälsa familjen, Mångkulturellt centrum Fittja, Stockholm, SWE
----------Moving - Clarion Art Film Festival, Stockholm, SWE
----------Becoming woman, Black box, Royal Institute of Art, Sthlm, SWE

2007---Art video screening, Västerås, SWE
----------Filmvideokonstfestivalen, Uppsala, SWE
----------Djuren, Teatergalleriet Uppsala, SWE (solo show)
----------Loop Video Art Festival, Barcelona, SPAIN
----------Art video exchange, Kunsthallen Landmark Bergen, NORWAY
----------S.O.T Videokonstfestival, Stenungssund, SWE
----------Trunk - The Nordic Art Video Festival, Östersund, SWE

2006---Konstfeminism, Liljevalchs konsthall, Sthlm, SWE
----------Konstfeminism, Dunkers kulturhus, Helsingborg, SWE
----------Konstfeminism, Göteborgs konstmuseum, SWE
----------Konstfeminism, Hudiksvalls museum, SWE
----------Source video magazine of contemporary art, SWE

2005---Systerskapets år, Galleri Ak28, Stockholm, SWE (solo show)
----------Systerskapets år, Rooseum, Malmö, SWE
----------Systerskapets år, Arbetets museum, Norrköping, SWE
----------Systerskapets år, Galleri Box, Göteborg, SWE (solo show)
----------Systerskapets år, Gävle konstcentrum, SWE
----------Moderna by Night/Konstnärliga strategier, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, SWE
----------Stockholm Art Fair, represented by Museum Anna Nordlander, SWE
----------Kombat Filmfestival, Lava, Kulturhuset, Stockholm, SWE
----------A year of sisterhood, EMAP, Ewha Women’s University, Seoul, KOREA
----------A year of sisterhood, Changdong Art Studios, Seoul, KOREA

2004---SchwEDEN, Nordiska ambassadernas Felleshus, Berlin, GERMANY
----------ArtFOG, Museum Anna Nordlander, Skellefteå, SWE
----------The little garden workshop, Sparwasser, Berlin, GERMANY

2001---Territorium, Karlskrona, SWE


Teaching / lecturing / workshops

2017---Spring: temp main teacher at Gerlesborgsskolan art school, Sthlm, SWE
----------January: The Photo Novel, 2 weeks workshop at NKS, The Nordic Art School, Kokkola, FI
----------January:The Photo Novel, one week workshop at Falkenberg online art school, SWE
----------February: The Artist Statement , one week writing course at Gerlesborgsskolan Sthlm, SWE
----------February: Video Art History, lecture at Örebro konstskola, SWE
----------February: Storytelling, lecture at Örebro konstskola, SWE
----------February: Aestheticized labour, one week theory workshop at Gerlesborgsskolan Sthlm, SWE
----------March: Reproducibility & Precarity, two weeks theory workshop at Grafikskolan, SWE
----------March: 2 days text workshop at Grafikskolan, SWE
----------March: Institutional critique, lecture at Örebro art school, SWE
----------March:The Sculpted Man - male beaty ideals in the history of western art, lecture at Örebro art school, SWE
----------March:The Sculpted Man - male beaty ideals in the history of western art, lecture at Basis art schoo, Sthlm, SWE
----------March: Self-organizing - artist run initatives, workshop at Gerlesborgsskolan Sthlm, SWE
----------April: Aestheticized labour, one week theory workshop at Falkenberg online art school, SWE
----------April: Participatory art, lecture at Örebro art school, SWE
----------May: Curating spring show together with students at Gerlesborgsskolan, Sthlm, SWE
----------September: Together? 2 days workshop about art and group processes, Österlen art school, SWE
----------September: Together? 3 hours workshop about art and group processe, Valand Art Academy, Gbg, SWE
----------September: Institutional critique, lecture, Basis art school, Sthlm, SWE
----------October: The Photo novel - sequential storytelling, one day workshop for Master 1, Konstfack University of Art, Sthlm, SWE
----------October: Together? 3 days workshop for young artists, Moderna Museet, Sthlm, SWE
----------October: The Legacy Complex by 0s+1s - the making of a collaborative project, lecture at Instituto Superior de Arte, Havana, CUBA
----------October: Emotional management and contemporary art, 3 days workshop for sociolgy students at Keio University, Tokyo, JPN
----------Nov-jan-april: in charge of 3 theory and history courses at Gerlesborgsskolan, Bohuslän, SWE
----------November: 2 theory coursers, Falkenberg art school, online
----------November: Multi screen storytelling, lecture and artist presentation at VideoGud conference on video art, Gävle. SWE
----------November: Artist presentation, Västerås art school, SWE

2016---January: The Photo Novel, one week workshop at Gerlesborgsskolan, Sthlm, SWE
----------January: 2 weeks video art workshop, Gerlesborgsskolan, Sthlm, SWE
----------January: Feminist perspectives on art history, lecture at Sigtuna folkhögskola, cultural school, SWE
----------February: The Sculpted Man - male beaty ideals in the history of western art, lecture at Örebro art school, SWE
----------February: The Photo Novel - sequential storytelling in photography and text, lecture at Örebro art school, SWE
----------February: The history of video art, lecture at Gotlands konstskola, SWE
----------February: The Photo Novel, two weeks workshop at Grafikskolan, Sthlm, SWE
----------February: On Institutional Critique, lecture at Örebro art school, SWE
----------February: The Photo Novel, lecture at Sigtuna folkhögskola, SWE
----------March: Theory workshop on moving images, Gerlesborgsskolan, Sthlm, SWE
----------April: The Photo Novel, one week workshop at Falkenberg online distance art school, Sthlm, SWE
----------April: Artist presentation, Österlens konstskola, SWE
----------August: 2 days workshop with the Drinking Brothers at Österlens konstskola, SWE
----------September: Feminist perspectives on art history, lecture at Konstskolan Basis, Sthlm, SWE
----------September-October: Videoviolence, 2 weeks workshop at Gerlesborgsskolan, Sthlm, SWE
----------October/december: Social structures of the art field, two weeks workshop at Gerlesborgsskolan, Bohuslän, SWE
----------November: Artist presentation at Keio University, Faculty of Sociology, Tokyo, JAP
----------December: 3 day course on photo theory at Falkenberg online art school, SWE

2015--- January: Women in film and video art; Nollywood images. Workshop at KWASU; Kwara State University, NIG
---------- February: Artist presentation at University of Lagos, Art Department, NIG
---------- March: The history of video art, lecture at Gotlands konstskola, SWE
---------- March: The history of video art, lecture at Pernbys målarskola, SWE
---------- March: Art, activism and feminist Realpolitic, 2 weeks workshop at Grafikskolan, Sthlm, SWE
---------- March: Text in artistic context, 3 days workshop at Gävle Konstskola, SWE
---------- May: The history of video art, lecture at Västerås konstskola, SWE
---------- May: The history of video art, lecture at Sigtuna folkhögskola, SWE
---------- May: The photonovel, lecture at Konstfack, University College of Art and Design, Sthlm, SWE
---------- June - August: Temporary principal of Gerlesborg Art School, Bohuslän, SWE
---------- September: Video, art and activism, 2 weeks workshop at Kokkola art school, FIN
---------- October: Art and activism, Lecture at Örebro Konstkola, SWE
---------- October: The Photonovel - sequential storytelling in photography and text, 4 days workshop at Gerlesborgsskolan, SWE
---------- October: The history of video art, lecture at Gerlesborgsskolan Bohuslän, SWE
---------- October: Feminist perspectives on art history, Nyckelviksskolan, Sthlm, SWE
---------- October: The history of video art, lecture at Örebro Konstskola, SWE
---------- October: Artist groups and collaborations, lecture at Malmstens Furniture school, Linköpings Universitet, SWE
---------- November: Feminist performance, lecture at Örebro Konstskola, SWE
---------- November: 1 week video art workshop, Gerlesborgsskolan, Sthlm, SWE
---------- November: Artist presentation, Gerlesborgsskolan, Sthlm, SWE
---------- November: Storytelling: Parafiction in PR, lecture at Örebro Konstskola, SWE

2014--- January: Feminist perspectives in art, 2 weeks workshop at Örebro Konstskola, SWE
---------- January: Forms of videoart, 1 week workshop at Gerlesborgsskolan Stockholm, SWE
---------- February: Sketch for a feminist art history, lecture at Grafikskolan, Stockholm, SWE
---------- Oct-Nov: Forms of videoart, 3 weeks workshop at Gävle Konstskola, SWE
---------- October: On art and activism, lecture at Konstskolan Basis, Stockholm, SWE
---------- November: Action - video art workshop, 1 week workshop at Gerlesborgsskolan Stockholm, SWE
---------- December: Feminist perspectives in art, 2 weeks worskhop at Örebro Konstskola, SWE

2009-- -Protests - an anti-history of feminist activism and art, lecture at Gerlesborgsskolan Stockholm, SWE
2008--- The Year of Sisterhood, writing our own herstory in moving images, lecture at Konstfack, Art department, Sthlm, SWE
2007-- -The Consensus method - a tool for direct democracy, lecture at Gallery AK28, Sthlm, SWE
2006-- -Introduction to Valerie Solanas SCUM Manifesto, Lecture at Royal Institute of Art, Sthlm, SWE
---------- Emma Goldman, the most dangerous woman in America, lecture at Malmö Fria Kvinnouniversitet
2005- --The Year of Sisterhood - Writing womens history from within, lecture at Rooseum, Malmö, SWE
---------- The Year of Sisterhood and the Artist as historiographer, lecture during Artistic Strategies, Moderna Museet, SWE
---------- What is anarchafeminism? Lecture at the opening of Ulrika Wärmlings exhibition Riot Rose at Skellefteå Konsthall
2004-- -Protests, feminist activism and art, lecture at Bildmuseet, Umeå, SWE
---------- On Emma Goldman, her life and struggle, lecture at the Jewish Museum, Sthlm, SWE
---------- The process of A Year of Sisterhood, lecture during The little garden workshop, Galerie Sparwasser, Berlin, DEU
2001--- On Anarchafeminism, Lecture at Royal Institute of Art, Sthlm, SWE


Grants & stipends

2017----
Travel grant for Cuba, Swedish Arts Grants Committee
-----------
Helge Ax:son Johnson Travel Grant (to Tokyo for Life in 2.5 dimensions)

2016----
The Scholarship Foundation for Studies of Japanese Society (to Tokyo for Life in 2.5 dimensions)
-----------
Two year working grant, Swedish Arts Grants Committee

2015----
Kulturbryggan (with 0s+1s Collective)

2014----
Helge Ax:son Johnson Travel Grant
-----------
Clara Lachmann Fund
-----------
Swedish Institute Creative Force Seed Funding

2013----
Längmanska Cultural Foundation for printing of artist book
---------- Helge Ax:son Johnsons Travel Grant
---------- One year working grant, Swedish Arts Grants Committee

2012--- Ann-Marie Hökerberg-Hechts Grant, The Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts
---------- Swedish Arts Grants Committee, International Cultural Exchange stipend for SOMA, Mexico City
---------- Swedish Arts Grants Committee, International Cultural Exchange stipend for Red Gate, Beijing
-----------Gertrude and Ivar Philipsons Foundation, with Rut Karin Zettergren
-----------Filmbasen, regional project grant for film, Stockholm, with Rut Karin Zettergren
---------- Kulturbryggan, Swedish state art funding, with Rut Karin Zettergren

2011--- Swedish Arts Grants Committee, International Cultural Exchange stipend for Whitney ISP, NYC
---------- Helge Ax:son Johnson  Foundation
---------- Sparbankstiftelsen Norrland,
---------- Gustaf and Ida Unmans Foundation grant
 ----------Troed and Ingrid Nelsons Foundation
---------- Grafströmska-Sandqvistska  Foundation

2010--- Kristinehamns Art museum stipend
---------- Brucebo travel grant
---------- EE-grant for artistic research, Royal Institute of Art
 ----------Gustaf and Ida Unman Foundation, grant

2009-- -Letterstedtska Foundation, grant
---------- Petersénska hemmet Foundation, grant
 --------- JASSO-Stipend, Japan Student Services Organisation
 --------- Sweden-Japan Foundation, Knut & Alice Wallenberg Foundation
 ----------EE-grant  for artistic research, Royal Institute of Art
---------- Swedish Arts Grants Committee, International Cultural Exchange stipend for IWA Biennale, KOR

2007--- Winner of Filmvideokonstfestivalen, Uppsala, SWE

2003--- Project Grant, Swedish Art Council, with Åsa Elzén
 --------- Stiftelsen Längmanska Kulturfonden, with Åsa Elzén

Contact:

 --------- sonia.hedstrand(at)swipnet.se